Who we are

Our website address is: https://angelhetton.co.uk.

Our business address is:

The Angel Inn,
Hetton, Near Skipton,
North Yorkshire,
BD23 6LT

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Purchase data (Gift Vouchers)

When creating an account and placing an order online with The Angel Inn, we store your name (full name if given), personal email address, billing address and (if sent to a different address) we keep a note of the delivery address too.

We are required by UK law to keep this personal data as part of order information for 7 years, so we are able to produce proof of sales in case of an audit by Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs (HMRC). After 7 years have passed from your last purchase, we will remove all of this information, unless you have actively subscribed to our mailing list to receive marketing emails or newsletters. In which case, we will still retain your email address and any other information you volunteer with it (i.e. your full name).

Payment information is not retained by us – all payments are made via Stripe and all data is processed by them on their secure servers.

Contact forms

If you submit a Book a table enquiry form on our site we will only use the information which you submit to answer your enquiry. This information will not be passed to third parties or used for any other purpose than to answer your query unless you agree to recieve marketing emails from us by opting in to receive newsletter and other promotional and marketing information. The details you provide will only be shared with MailChimp in order for us to send you these types of emails, from which you will always be given the option to unsubscribe or change your preferences at the foot of every email.

Room Booking

Room booking enquiries and transactions take place are carried out on infodata.com servers.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We collect anonymised tracking data to third party applications such as Google Analytics.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You can write to us or send us an email at any time to request this. We promise we will respond to your request in a timely manner.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.
We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach we will assess the likely risk to you as a result of the breach.
We will notify the ICO of a breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of it.
We will notify any affected ndividuals affected by the breach without delay.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.